Langdon v. Credit Management, LP
[…] Plaintiff also alleges that defendant violated FDCPA section 1692d(5) and RFDCPA section 1788.11(d) by causing a telephone to ring repeatedly and continuously with the intent to annoy. Id at ¶¶ 17, 25. Section 1692d(5) prohibits "[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number." RFDCPA section 1788.11(d) similarly prohibits "[c]ausing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously to annoy the person called." When read with plaintiff's factual allegation that defendant "often places two (2) or more collection calls in a single day to Plaintiff's home," Doc #1 at ¶ 13, plaintiff's complaint sufficiently states claims under FDCPA section 1692d(5) and RFDCPA section 1788.11(d), as the proximity and