Langdon v. Credit Management, LP
[…] Plaintiff also alleges that defendant violated sections 1692e(10-11) of the FDCPA, which prohibit the use of deceptive means to collect a debt and the failure to disclose that communications are from a debt collector to collect a debt. Doc #1 at ¶ 17. Plaintiff's factual allegation that defendant calls plaintiff and hangs up when plaintiff or his answering machine answers, id at ¶ 16, provides sufficient factual support for his claims under sections 1692e(10-11).

Plaintiff's final allegation states that defendant violated RFDCPA section 1788.17 by failing to comply with the regulations of the FDCPA. Id at ¶ 25. RFDCPA section 1788.17 states that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code." See Cal Civ Code § 1788.17. Section 1788.17 thus creates state law liability for violations of the FDCPA and incorporates by reference FDCPA's statutory remedies.