Kuberski v. Cred X Debt Recovery, LLC
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant's debt collection practices violated 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692d(6), 1692e(2)(A), 1692e(10), and 1692e(11). [#1] at 5-7. Accepting the well-pled allegations in the Complaint as true and for the reasons stated below, the Court recommends that default judgment be entered against Defendant on Plaintiff's claims for violations of 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e(2)(A), 1692e(10), and 1692e(11).

a. 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(6)

15 U.S.C. § 1692d prohibits debt collectors from utilizing collection practices of which "the natural consequence . . . is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(6) specifically prohibits "the placement of telephone calls without meaningful disclosure of the caller's identity." Although the Court deems the well-pleaded facts of the Complaint to be true, the Court finds that Plaintiff has not established a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(6).