Landry v. Bacigaludo
[…] The Landlord alleges that the Tenants failed to pay the rent for the months of November 2005, and thereafter. The Tenants allege the following special defenses: (1) All rent was paid prior to service of the Notice to Quit; (2) Condition of the premises; and (3) Retaliatory action by the landlord. The case was tried to the Court on July 31, 2006.

The complaint alleges, as the only ground for eviction, the nonpayment of rent. However, at trial, the Landlord also raised the issue of the nonpayment of late fees. General Statutes § 47a-23(a)(1)(D) authorizes a summary process action based on "nonpayment of rent within the grace period provided for residential property in section 47a-15a . . ." "Rent" is defined as "[a]ll periodic payments to be made to the landlord under the rental agreement." § 47a-1(h). Late fees are not considered rent.