Elkies v. Bear
[…] (Internal citations omitted.) Bonatuto v. Vitola, No. SPNH 9801-53617 (Feb. 20, 1998).
In other words, the law requires serious and substantial violations affecting safety or wellbeing. Mere noncompliance with promises by a landlord to make certain repairs or to provide a rental unit with certain features does not make the unit uninhabitable. A tenant must seek different remedies than nonpayment for such violations of a landlord's promises or obligations.

Section 47a-4a of the General Statutes provides as follows: "A rental agreement shall not permit the receipt of rent for any period during which the landlord has failed to comply with subsection (a) of section 47a-7."