Elkies v. Bear
[…] Meriden City Code, § 125-15, "Responsibility for extermination of rodents." The fact that the housing inspector ordered the landlord, not the tenant, to exterminate suggests that the inspector concluded that the plaintiff had not kept the dwelling "reasonably insectproof"; otherwise, the inspector would have entered the extermination order against the defendant.

The court takes judicial notice of the Meriden City Code, as authorized by General Statutes § 52-163(3): "The court shall take judicial notice of: . . . (3) ordinances of any town, city or borough of this state, . . ."

Under the presumption of regularity, that city officials have performed their duty in accordance with the requirements of law, at least in the absence of contrary evidence; Witty v.