Landegger v. Cohen
[…] It is hardly, though, a model of clarity. To this point, the Court notes that supplemental briefing was recently sought in this case to update the case law that may have evolved since Defendants' Motion was originally filed in late December 2012. (ECF No. 113.) The Court also afforded Defendants an opportunity to provide the Court with its own schematic. Defendants declined this invitation which only reinforces the difficulty in conceptualizing the contractual relationships at issue in this suit.

III. ANALYSIS

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants have violated Nevada Revised Statute § 90.310(1). That section provides: "It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this State as a broker-dealer or sales representative unless licensed or exempt from licensing under this chapter." (ECF No. 47 at 8.) Plaintiff alleges that Defendants Cohen and Young violated § 90.310(1) by transacting business in Nevada in connection with securities without being licensed as a securities broker in the State of Nevada. (Id.)

Defendants contest Plaintiff's State Claim under Nevada law.