Couldock Bohan v. Societe Generale Sec. Corp.
[…] Specifically, Defendant alleges that Plaintiff's failure to register as a broker-dealer pursuant to Section 36b-6(a) of CUSA violated state securities laws, and that Plaintiff is prohibited from basing any cause of action on the clearing agreement, pursuant to Section 36b-29(h) of CUSA. Defendant does not, however, argue that the clearing agreement violated the analogous federal statute requiring broker-dealer registration in the Exchange Act, Section 15(a)(1), or that the agreement is thereby void pursuant to Section 29(b) of the Exchange Act.

Section 36b-29(h) of CUSA provides:

No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any regulation or order hereunder, or who has acquired any purported right under any such contract with knowledge of the facts by reason of which its making or performance was in violation, may base any cause of action on the contract.

Section 15(a)(1) of the Exchange Act provides:

It shall be unlawful for any broker or dealer which is either a person other than a natural person or a natural person not associated with a broker or dealer which is a person other than a natural person (other than such a broker or dealer whose business is exclusively intrastate and who does not make use of any facility of a national securities exchange) to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transactions in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security (other than an exempted security or commercial paper, bankers' acceptances, or commercial bills) unless such broker or dealer is registered in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.

Section 29(b) of the Exchange Act provides, in relevant part:

Every contract made in violation of any provision of this title or of any rule or regulation thereunder, and every contract . . . heretofore or hereafter made the performance of which involves the violation of, or the continuance or any relationship or practice in violation of, any provision of this title or any rule or regulation thereunder, shall be void (1) as regards the rights of any person who, in violation of any such provision, rule, or regulation, shall have made or engaged in the performance of any such contract. . . .