Couldock Bohan v. Societe Generale Sec. Corp.
[…] Analogous to the claim under Section 29(b) of the Exchange Act, Defendant argues that Plaintiff's transaction of business in the State of Connecticut as a broker-dealer without having first registered with the State Commissioner of Banking violated the registration requirement set forth in Section 36b-6(a) of CUSA. Defendant further argues that the clearing agreement was a contract which involved performance in violation of CUSA, because it required Defendant to process trades made in violation of CUSA.

Section 36b-6(a) of CUSA provides:

No person shall transact business in this state as a broker-dealer unless he is registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive. No individual shall transact business as an agent in this state unless he is registered as an agent of the broker-dealer or issuer whom he represents in transaction such business.

The analysis of this claim is analogous to the Section 29(b) analysis set out previously.