Couldock Bohan v. Societe Generale Sec. Corp.
[…] Because Plaintiff has failed to carry its burden to show the existence of any genuine issues of material fact, and because the record is sufficient to show that Plaintiff engaged in the purchase and sale of securities for its own account as a part of a regular business as an unregistered broker-dealer, in violation of Section 15(a)(1) of the Exchange Act, and because the clearing agreement was inextricably intertwined with Plaintiff's unlawful transactions, the clearing agreement is void and unenforceable.

2. Section 36b-29(h) of CUSA

We consider next Defendant's assertion that Section 36b-29(h) of CUSA prohibits Plaintiff from basing any cause of action on the clearing agreement. Section 36b-29(h) provides that "No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of [CUSA] . . . may base any cause of action on the contract." Analogous to the claim under Section 29(b) of the Exchange Act, Defendant argues that Plaintiff's transaction of business in the State of Connecticut as a broker-dealer without having first registered with the State Commissioner of Banking violated the registration requirement set forth in