Lanaians for Sensible Growth v. Lanai Resorts, LLC
[…] Accordingly, we remand the issue of whether [Lanai Resorts] has violated Condition No. 10 by utilizing potable water from the high level aquifer, to the court, with instructions to remand the case to the LUC for clarification of its findings and conclusions, or for further hearings if necessary.

Lanai Co., 105 Hawai‘i at 316, 97 P.3d at 392 (citation omitted).

The question on appeal is whether the circuit court erred in vacating the LUC's 2010 Order because the LUC's decision was made upon unlawful procedure following the supreme court's remand instructions. HRS § 91–9 (2012 Repl.), requires that “in any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.” HRS § 91–9(a). “Opportunities shall be afforded [sic] all parties to present evidence and argument on all issues involved.” HRS § 91–9(c); see Application of Kauai Elec. Div. of Citizens Utils.