Lanaians for Sensible Growth v. Lanai Resorts, LLC
[…] Id. at 443, 974 P.2d 1026, 974 P.2d at 1033.

The rule cited by LSG has been applied only in workers' compensation cases. The workers' compensation system is unique in that the LIRAB reviews decisions of the director of the DLIR, and can remand cases to the director for further determinations. See HRS § 386–87(c) (2015 Repl.) (“The appellate board shall have power to ... remand the case to the director for further proceedings and action.”).