Lambco Erecting Co. v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J.
[…] Dismissal will not leave Lambco without a remedy. DCM has indicated a willingness to submit the dispute to arbitration (see Fusco Affirm., ¶ 4 ["DCM has no objection to dismissal in lieu of an alternative dispute resolution as long as DCM is similarly dismissed [from the Amended Complaint]"]).

D. Lambco's Order to Show Cause (Mot. Seq. 008)

In motion sequence 008, Lambco seeks to require both the Port Authority and DCM to escrow during the pendency of this action the full amount of damages it is seeking. The issuance of a preliminary injunction is governed by CPLR 6301, which provides, in pertinent part:

A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiffs rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual.
"The party seeking a preliminary injunction must demonstrate a probability of success on themerits, danger of irreparable injury in the absence of an injunction and a balance of equities in its favor" (Nobu Next Door, LLC v Fine Arts Nous., Inc., 4 NY3d 839, 840 [2005]).