Lakeshore Grp. v. State
[…] Recognizing that more laws and regulations would be enacted, the Legislature declared that MEPA is "supplementary to existing administrative and regulatory procedures provided by law." MCL 324.1706. MEPA also granted circuit courts authority to permit third parties to intervene in administrative proceedings, MCL 324.1705(1), or, in original MEPA actions, to direct parties to seek relief in administrative, licensing, or other proceedings as is necessary and available, MCL 324.1704(2). In the latter situation, the court is to retain jurisdiction, MCL 324.1704(4), and after the administrative proceedings have concluded, the "court shall adjudicate the impact of the defendant's conduct on the" natural resources at issue or the public trust in those resources, MCL 324.1704(3).

To alleviate the risk of endless litigation, "collateral estoppel and res judicata may be applied by the court to prevent multiplicity of suits." MCL 324.1705(3).