Lakeland Real Estate Holding Trust II, LLC v. Junker
[…] In re Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 735 N.W.2d 706, 710 (Minn. 2007). This court has held that a district court's action that is outside of its authority was void as "tantamount to one rendered despite a lack of subject matter jurisdiction." Park Elm Homeowners Ass'n v. Mooney, 398 N.W.2d 643, 647 (Minn. App. 1987).

BAC insists that the district court was deprived of subject-matter jurisdiction because Lakeland II failed to name Lakeland (the mortgagor's assignee) as a defendant and because the hearing on the action was held outside the timeframe prescribed in the statute. See Minn. Stat. § 582.032, subd. 4 (providing that "[t]he proceeding must be initiated by the filing of a complaint, naming the mortgagor, or the mortgagor's . . . assigns of record, as defendant . . . . The appearance data shall be not less than 15 nor more than 25 days from the date of the [summons issued by the district court]").

Lakeland II concedes that it did not name Lakeland as a defendant in the action but argues that the Junkers were proper defendants because the quitclaim deed only transferred their interest in the property and not their status as mortgagors. We disagree.