Lafferty v. Off-Spec Sols., LLC (In re Off-Spec Sols., LLC)
[…] The context of other discharge provisions within the overall statutory scheme of the Bankruptcy Code confirms that § 1192 restates § 523(a)'s applicability without changing it. Section 523(a) applies to discharges granted under §§ 727, 1141, 1192, 1228(a), 1228(b), and 1328(b), yet each of these discharge provisions contains a similar reference to § 523. See 11 U.S.C. § 727(b) ("Except as provided in section 523 of this title, a discharge under subsection (a) of this section discharges the debtor . . . ."); 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(2) ("A discharge under this chapter does not discharge a debtor who is an individual from any debt excepted from discharge under section 523 of this title."); 11 U.S.C. § 1228(a) ("the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts . . . except any debt . . . (2) of a kind specified in section 523(a) of this title . . . ."); 11 U.S.C. § 1228(c) ("A discharge granted under subsection (b) of this section discharges the debtor from all unsecured debts . . . except any debt . . . (2) of a kind specified in section 523(a) of this title . . . ." ); 11 U.S.C. § 1328(c) ("A discharge granted under subsection (b) of this section discharges the debtor from all unsecured debts . . . except any debt . . . (2) of a kind specified in section 523(a) of this title.").