Lafferty v. Off-Spec Sols., LLC (In re Off-Spec Sols., LLC)
[…] More importantly, the phrase "of a kind specified in section 523(a)" appears to have been taken directly from § 1328(c). See Foulston v. BDT Farms, Inc. (In re BDT Farms, Inc.), 21 F.3d 1019, 1021 n.3 (10th Cir. 1994) ("Chapter 12 was closely modeled after Chapter 13."). Section 1328(b) provides for a "hardship discharge" under chapter 13. In contrast to the typical discharge under § 1328(a)—which incorporates some but not all the provisions of § 523(a)—the entirety of § 523(a) is made applicable to chapter 13 debtors receiving a hardship discharge under § 1328(b).

Notwithstanding the fact that § 523(a) expressly applies to § 1328(b), Congress provided in § 1328(c): "A discharge granted under subsection (b) of this section discharges the debtor from all unsecured debts . . . except any debt— (2) of a kind specified in section 523(a) of this title." Section 109(e) states that only individuals can be debtors under chapter 13, thus, § 1328(c)'s reference to debts "of a kind specified in section 523(a)" must be a reiteration of § 523(a)'s applicability.