Lafferty v. Off-Spec Sols., LLC (In re Off-Spec Sols., LLC)
[…] Unlike § 1141(d)(6), § 1192 does not purport to change the application of § 523(a). Section 1192 does not refer to specific subparagraphs of § 523(a) and it does not expressly make those types of debts applicable to corporate debtors. Instead, it echoes what § 523(a) already says: a discharge under § 1192 does not discharge an individual debtor from the debts listed in § 523(a).

The context of other discharge provisions within the overall statutory scheme of the Bankruptcy Code confirms that § 1192 restates § 523(a)'s applicability without changing it. Section 523(a) applies to discharges granted under §§ 727, 1141, 1192, 1228(a), 1228(b), and 1328(b), yet each of these discharge provisions contains a similar reference to § 523. See 11 U.S.C. § 727(b) ("Except as provided in section 523 of this title, a discharge under subsection (a) of this section discharges the debtor . . . ."); 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(2) ("A discharge under this chapter does not discharge a debtor who is an individual from any debt excepted from discharge under section 523 of this title."); 11 U.S.C. § 1228(a) ("the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts . . . except any debt . . .