Chi. & Vicinity Laborers Dist. Council Pensi v. R&W Clark Constr. (In re R&W Clark Constr.)
[…] Crow (In re Spring Valley Earns, Inc.), 863 F.2d 832, 834 (11th Cir. 1989) (same); Boyle v. PMA Med. Specialists, EEC, 754 Fed.Appx. 93, 96 (3d Cir. 2019) (same). End of story.

Not so fast. While section 523 seems to speak for itself, Congress also addressed this issue in section 1141, the discharge provisions for chapter 11. In section 1141, Congress stated what should perhaps have been obvious from the plain language of section 523(a), that "[a] discharge under this chapter does not discharge a debtor who is an individual from any debt excepted from discharge under section 523 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(2). Now that statement was indeed tautological, as section 523 applies to all later chapters of the Bankruptcy Code, see 11 U.S.C. § 103(a) ("chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter .. 11"), and already, as discussed above, excludes individuals. So once again, end of story, right?

Once again, not so fast. In enacting the SBRA and codifying Subchapter V, Congress once again chose not to let the existing language speak for itself.