Thomas v. Atlantic Express Corp.
[…] The Court cannot accept Mr. Thomas' contention. A party may not collaterally attack an arbitration award. Mian v. Donaldson, Lufkin Jenrette Securities Corp., 7 F.3d 1085, 1086 (2d Cir. 1993) ("The procedures established by 9 U.S.C. §§ 10 and 12 are normally the exclusive remedy to challenge the results of an arbitration proceeding."); see In re Robinson, 326 F.3d 767, 771 (6th Cir. 2003) ("[O]nce an arbitrator has rendered a decision the award is binding on the parties unless they challenge the underlying contract to arbitrate to section 1 or avail themselves of the review provisions of sections 10 and 11."); see also 9 U.S.C. § 12 ("Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered."). Mr. Thomas did not move to vacate the arbitration award within this time limitation, and he cannot now — more than three years after the award was filed — attack its validity in order to defeat Atlantic's res judicata defense. Consequently, Atlantic's motion to dismiss is granted, and Mr.