Lacey v. William Chrysler Plymouth Inc.
[…] Far from a mere "technical violation" of the TILA, William Chrysler's action is a direct violation of the central provision of the Act and should not be excused because Lacey failed to fulfill her obligations under the contract. The court grants Lacey's motion for summary judgment as to Count III.

III. Count IV: The Credit Repair Organization Act

In Count IV, Lacey contends that Greathouse violated § 1679b of the CROA when he instructed Lacey to tell any finance company that called that her monthly income was $3200 and that she had made a $500 down payment on the Plymouth Voyager. Section 1679b(a)(1)(B)(ii) states, "No person may —

(1) make any statement, or counsel or advise any consumer to make any statement, which is untrue or misleading (or which, upon the exercise of reasonable care, should be known by the credit repair organization, officer, employee, agent, or other person to be untrue or misleading) with respect to any consumer's credit worthiness, credit standing, or credit capacity to —

. . .

(B)any person —

. . .

(ii) to whom the consumer has applied or is applying for an extension of credit.

William Chrysler moves for summary judgment on Count IV, arguing that Greathouse cannot be held liable under the CROA because he was not in the business of credit improvement. being given credit for her trade-in vehicle when in fact she was not.