Burns v. Elmhurst Auto Mall
[…] Burns does not argue that the contractual provision was invalid. Thus, Elmhurst's right to the vehicle and its ownership of the vehicle is undisputed. Elmhurst was not exercising a creditor's right to repossess a vehicle that secured a debt; Elmhurst was only repossessing its own vehicle. Therefore, Count III is dismissed.

III. Count IV: The Alleged Violation of the Truth in Lending Act

In Count IV, Burns alleges that Elmhurst represented to her that financing had been obtained when in fact it had not, thereby violating the Truth in Lending Act ("TILA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1602 et seq. Congress enacted TILA "to assure meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit practices." 15 U.S.C. § 1601 (a); Brown v. Marauette Sav. Loan Ass'n., 686 f.2d 608, 612 (7th Cir. 1982). Creditors must clearly and accurately reveal to consumers the cost of credit, including all finance charges. 15 U.S.C. § 1605, 1638, 1632; 12 C.F.R. § 226.18 (1995).