Laccinole v. Rausch, Sturm, Israel, Enerson & Hornik LLP
[…] It is further buttressed with the fact that the callers asked for M.T. and Mr. Laccinole never informed them they had the wrong number or asked that they stop calling. Nor do any of the recordings indicate aggressive behavior on the part of RSIEH.

Next, in Count VI, Mr. Laccinole alleges violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692c, a provision that regulates communication between a debt collector and a “consumer.” The FDCPA defines the term “consumer” as “any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay a debt,” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3), and is expanded for purposes of §1692c to include “the consumer's spouse, parent (if the consumer is a minor), guardian, executor, or administrator,” § 1692c(d).

Here, the evidence demonstrates that RSIEH never alleged that Mr. Laccinole owed a debt and was, in fact, looking for someone else. Mr. Laccinole confirms in his affidavit that “I don't owe Rausch, Sturm, Israel, Enerson & Hornik LLP any money.”