Ashlund v. I.C. Sys., Inc.
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(5)-(6). There is no dispute that the FDCPA applies here.

Defendant does not dispute that it is a debt collector as defined by the FDCPA and is in the business of collecting consumer debts. (Pl.'s Loc. R. 56(a)1 ¶ 5; Def.'s Loc. R. 56(a)2 Stmt. ¶ 5.) There is also no dispute that it was acting to collect a residential utility bill owed to Eversource, which constitutes a personal, family, or household obligation.

A. Plaintiff's Sections 1692d and 1692d(5) Claims

The FDCPA prohibits "conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. Section 1692d then lists nonexclusive examples of the type of conduct prohibited by the Act, including: "[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number." Id. § 1692d(5). Plaintiff asserts two separate claims under 1692d: that Defendant's repeated phone calls violate Section 1692d(5), and that Defendant violated Section 1692d's general provision by continuing to call Plaintiff despite Plaintiff's oral and written requests that Defendant stop.