Labriola v. Southeast Milk, Inc.
[…] Id. at 2. Defendant argues that Plaintiffs have not pled sufficient facts to establish the Court's jurisdiction.

A. Personal Jurisdiction Under Virginia Law

Virginia Code Ann. § 8.01-328.1, cited in the Complaint, provides 10 types of contact with Virginia that may result in personal jurisdiction in the Virginia courts. Plaintiffs' Complaint claimed jurisdiction under this section generally, without referring to a specific sub-section. However, in response to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiffs rely on § 8.01-328.1(A)(1), which provides that "[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person . . . as to a cause of action arising from the person's: Transacting any business in this Commonwealth." Pls.' Mem. in Opp'n at 9. Given that Plaintiffs do not reference any other subsection of § 8.01-328.1, the Court will evaluate this Motion to Dismiss under the "transacting any business" provision.

Defendant notes that subsection (C) of § 8.01-328.1 requires that "[w]hen jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him." See Va. Beach v. Roanoke River Basin Ass'n, 776 F.2d 484 (4th Cir. 1985). Based on this, Defendant argues that § 8.01-328.1(A)(1) does not confer personal jurisdiction over it because Plaintiffs' claim does not "arise from" any business transactions by Defendant in Virginia.