Labbadia v. Martin (In re Martin)
[…] The Second Amended Complaint does not allege that Martin is claiming his automobiles as a residence, burial plot, or a homestead. The complaint and subsequent motions are devoid of any facts or analysis to find that "the reconfiguring of [Martin's] automobiles," could be a violation of § 522(o) and to that extent is dismissed.

According to his Schedules, the exemption Martin claims in the 2005 Honda Accord is pursuant to the Connecticut motor vehicle exemption, not the homestead exemption. Compare Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-352b(t) (homestead) with Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-352b(j) (motor vehicles). Martin likewise does not claim a homestead exemption in the 2014 Honda Accord, but rather a $1.00 exemption under Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-352b(r) (exempting "[a]ny interest of the exemptioner in any property not to exceed in value one thousand dollars").

Turning next to the Westbrook Property, although the core of Labbadia's complaint is that Martin should not be permitted to transform non-exempt property into exempt property on the eve of bankruptcy, his time to make such an argument has passed.