La. Health Serv. & Indem. Co. v. Robinson
[…] On appeal, BCBS raises the same issues it asserted before the BTA. Specifically, it complains that the BTA failed to apply the well-established methods of statutory interpretation "in evaluating a matter of first impression." BCBS argues that based on the plain meaning of the word "paid" in La. R.S. 47:227, BCBS is entitled to a Premium Tax Offset based on the gross amount of Premium Tax paid, whether such tax was paid in cash or by utilization of the Investment Tax Credit. Further, BCBS asserts that the legislature's intent in enacting the Investment Tax Credit is clearly stated in La. R.S. 22:832(D), "the legislature finds that a premium tax reduction for insurers investing in certain qualified Louisiana assets promotes the public interest." The Department maintains that under the applicable statutory provisions, the amount of Premium Tax payable pursuant to La. R.S. 22:842 is reduced by the amount of the Investment Tax Credit.