Wooley v. Lucksinger
[…] This does not affect Health Net's cause of action because pursuant to La.R.S. 36:681 B DOI "shall be responsible for performing the functions of the commissioner of insurance and such other functions as are provided by law."

The legal relations between DOI and Health Net as co-obligors for governmental tort liability are provided for in La.C.C. arts. 2323 and 2324. La.C.C. art. 2323 provides as follows:

Articles 2323 and 2324 are implemented by La.C.C.P. art. 1812 C.

A. In any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty, and regardless of the person's insolvency, ability to pay, immunity by statute, including but not limited to the provisions of R.S. 23:1032, or that the other person's identity is not known or reasonably ascertainable. If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.

B. The provisions of Paragraph A shall apply to any claim for recovery of damages for injury, death, or loss asserted under any law or legal doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability.

C. Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraphs A and B, if a person suffers injury, death, or loss as a result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of an intentional tortfeasor, his claim for recovery of damages shall not be reduced. (Emphasis added.)

Louisiana Civil Code article 2324 provides as follows:

A. He who conspires with another person to commit an intentional or willful act is answerable, in solido, with that person, for the damage caused by such act.