Wooley v. Lucksinger
[…] Health Net's twenty-first affirmative defense in its answer provides as follows:

Recovery, if any, by Plaintiffs should be barred or reduced by the proportionate fault of (1) Plaintiffs, (2) other defendants and/or (3) third parties to the extent said parties caused or contributed to the alleged acts, events, incidents or happenings, and the alleged injuries or damages.

See also affirmative defenses eleven and thirty-nine. These pleadings are pleas for division.

Finally, La.C.C.P. art. 1005 provides, in pertinent part, that, "(i)f a party has mistakenly designated an affirmative defense as an incidental demand, . . . the court, on such terms as it may prescribe, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation." A third party demand is an incidental demand. La.C.C.P. art. 1031. Pursuant to the authority of Article 1005, we shall treat the allegations of Health Net's third party demand as a plea for division and order its consideration referred to the merits.