Wooley v. Lucksinger
[…] The State filed an answer which included an affirmative defense alleging that the fault of third parties at the hospital was a cause of the decedent's death for which the State was not jointly liable. At Dumas, 2002-0563, pp. 11-12 and 15, 828 So.2d at 537 and 539, the Louisiana Supreme Court construed La.C.C. arts. 2323 and 2324 and defined the legal relations of the State and the third party co-obligor hospital as follows:

We find the language of Articles 2323 and 2324(B), as amended by Act 3, is clear, unambiguous, and does not lead to absurd consequences. Article 2323 provides that "[i]n any action for damages . . ., the degree of percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty. . . . The [foregoing] provisions . . . shall apply to any claim . . . asserted under any law or legal doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability." (Emphasis added.) Thus, this article clearly requires that the fault of every person responsible for a plaintiffs injuries be compared, whether or not they are parties, regardless of the legal theory of liability asserted against each person.