Kuznitz v. Funk
[…] Kirchner, 98 A.D.3d 481, 949 N.Y.S.2d 200 ).

While depositions alone may be sufficient to establish prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law on the issue of liability (see Rodriguez v. Ryder Truck, Inc., 91 A.D.3d 935, 937 N.Y.S.2d 602 ), the deposition testimony submitted herein does not establish the plaintiffs' prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law on the causes of action alleging assault and battery.

Large portions of the plaintiffs' depositions are precluded under CPLR 4519, the Dead Man's Statute. CPLR 4519 provides: "Upon the trial of an action ... a party or a person interested in the event ... shall not be examined as a witness in his [or her] own behalf or interest ... against the executor ... of a deceased person ... concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person ... except where the executor ... so deriving title or interest is examined in his [or her] own behalf, or the testimony of the ... deceased person is given in evidence, concerning the same transaction or communication."