Kurtz v. Ill. Dep't of Pub. Health
[…] (d) for either late payment or nonpayment for the resident's stay[.]" 210 ILCS 45/3401 (West 2000).

¶ 59 Thus, the director's decision that Frank could be discharged for nonpayment was well-supported by both the facts and the law. We are not left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made by the administrative agency.

¶ 60 Also lacking merit is the Estate's second main contention, that the federal regulation we quoted above and which Lieberman Center cited in its notice regarding nonpayment, 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(2)(v) (2014), was updated as 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(c)(1)(i)(E) (2018) prior to the administrative hearing and required the administrative law judge to make certain findings which she failed to make. Language added to the prior statute is underlined below:

"(c) Transfer and discharge-
(1) Facility requirements-
(i) The facility must permit each resident to remain in the facility, and not transfer or discharge the resident from the facility unless
(E) The resident has failed, after reasonable and appropriate notice, to pay for (or to have paid under Medicare or Medicaid) a stay at the facility. Non-payment applies
if the resident does not submit the necessary paperwork for third party payment or after the third party, including Medicare or Medicaid, denies the claim and the resident refuses to pay for his or her stay." 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(c)(1)(i)(E) (2018).

¶ 61 The administrative law judge's recommendation referred to the recodified regulation but did not expressly address which version of the regulation applied.