Kuklinski v. Binance Capital Mgmt.
[…] “Nothing in this Act shall be deemed to apply in any manner to a financial institution or an affiliate of a financial institution that is subject to Title V of the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999 and the rules promulgated thereunder.” 740 ILCS § 14/25.
Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”), 15 U.S.C. §§ 6801 et seq., is a federal privacy law that regulates how “financial institutions” handle certain customer information. See 15 U.S.C. § 6801(a) (statement of policy); see also Am. Bar Ass'n v. FTC, 430 F.3d 457, 459 (D.C. Cir. 2005). The GLBA provides that “[i]t is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers' nonpublic personal information.” 15 U.S.C. § 6801(a).

It is important to note that the BIPA exemption is not for all financial institutions. Stauffer v. Innovative Heights Fairview Heights, LLC, 480 F. Suppl. 888, 902 (S.D. Ill. 2020).