Kroll v. 440 W. 164TH St. HDFC
[…] On March 31, 2015, the HDFC filed for bankruptcy in the Southern District of New York. Accordingly, on April 6, 2015, the Court issued an order staying this action as to the HDFC, but severed and continued the action as to the remaining defendant's. For the following reasons, the application for injunctive relief was denied on the record of the March 9th hearing, and Riverside's cross-motion to dismiss is granted.

Discussion

A. Plaintiffs' Order to Show Cause

The issuance of a preliminary injunction is governed by CPLR 6301, which provides, in pertinent part:

A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiffs rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual . . . .
"The party seeking a preliminary injunction must demonstrate a probability of success on the merits, danger of irreparable injury in the absence of an injunction and a balance of equities in its favor" (Nobu Next Door, LLC v Fine Arts Hous., Inc., 4 NY3d 839, 840 [2005]).