Kroll v. 440 W. 164TH St. HDFC
[…] Finally, Riverside seeks to recover the fees and expenses it has incurred in defending this action. For the following reasons, the cross-motion is due to be granted.

Pursuant to ¶ 3(f) of the escrow agreement, Riverside has the right to deposit the escrow funds "with a court of competent jurisdiction, and abid[c] by the determination of such Court With respect thereto. In such event, such delivery shall constitute a complete discharge and release of Riverside (Fleischmann aff, Ex. B, NYSCEF Doc. No. 25). Moreover, CPLR 2601(a) provides that "a party paying money into court pursuant to the direction of the court is discharged thereby from all further liability to the extent of the money so paid in." Accordingly, Riverside may deposit the funds into the Court and be released from this action. Once it has done so, plaintiffs will have no claim for damages against Riverside.