Krebs v. Wachovia Bank of North Carolina
[…] Accordingly, the motion to strike Count Two is denied.

Fourth Count

The defendant has moved to strike the Fourth Count of the complaint on the ground that the statute invoked, General Statutes § 42a-9-507, applies only to situations in which a secured party sells or disposes of collateral. The allegations of the complaint neither state nor imply a claim that the defendant sold or disposed of the plaintiff's vehicle, but only that it repossessed the vehicle and subjected him to "temporary loss" (para. 8, Count Four). Section 42a-9-507 provides in relevant part that "[i]f the disposition has occurred the debtor or any person entitled to notification or whose security interest has been made known to the secured party prior to the disposition has a right to recover from the secured party any loss caused by a failure to comply with the provisions of this part."

Since the plaintiff alleges that the defendant repossessed and temporarily deprived him of the use of the vehicle but does not allege that the defendant sold or otherwise disposed of it, he has failed to state a cause of action arising under 42a-9-507.