Stradmore Development Corporation v. Commissioners
[…] Ives, 154 Conn. 683, 693, 228 A.2d 502, Baker v. Norwalk, 152 Conn. 312, 315, 206 A.2d 428; that lands held by a town as a park are held not for its own benefit or that of its inhabitants but for the benefit of the people of the state at large; Winchester v. Cox, 129 Conn. 106, 116, 26 A.2d 592; and that "a city in operating and managing a public park acts as a governmental agency exercising an authority delegated to it by the state." Wysocki v. Derby, 140 Conn. 173, 175, 98 A.2d 659.

Section 3-125 of the General Statutes, setting forth the duties of the attorney general, states, in part, that "he shall appear for the state . . . in all suits and other civil proceedings, . . . in which the state is a party or is interested."