Krebs v. the Canyon Club, Inc.
[…] The surcharge does not indicate that it is a service charge or gratuity and it is asserted that it is neither. If a club member inquires about the surcharge, they are informed that it is not a gratuity and is not paid to Club members (Badinelli Aff., ¶ 23).

Once again, Badinelli does not address what members are told the surcharge is, as opposed to what it is not.

THE SUBSTANTIVE CLAIM

Krebs seeks to maintain this action on behalf of herself and others similarly situated for the recovery of gratuities to which they are entitled from the Club pursuant to the New York State Labor Law. Section 196-d of the Labor Law provides that an employer may not demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities received by an employee and may not "retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee." Recently, in Samiento v World Yacht Inc . ( 10 NY3d 70 ), the Court of Appeals held that a charge which is not a voluntary payment may be a "charge purported to be a gratuity" within the meaning of the statute.