Krause v. Krause
[…] However, given the law above, the Court finds where the Privacy Act states such records should be produced pursuant to an order of the court, an order demanding appearance and production of witnesses and documents meet the demands of the law and regulation. See 5 U.S.C. § 552a(b)(11) (“pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction.”); 32 C.F.R. § 516.46 (“An ‘order of the court' for the purpose of subsection 5 U.S.C. 552a(b)(11) is an order or writ requiring the production of the records, signed by a judge or magistrate.”).

The Court also possesses inherent authority to impose sanctions to manage its own affairs so as to achieve the orderly and expeditious disposition of cases. Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 43 (1991).