Krause v. Krause
[…] Col. Brown.” Although the provision allows for production by consent, as recognized in later arguments, there are multiple exceptions, including where pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction. As to the provision, Petitioner then argues this Court does not have authority to issue subpoenas under Section 552a(b)(11).

The Court finds support for Respondent's position, or at least that that a judge may issue an order requiring such production of documents subject to the Privacy Act, even if not in a form of a traditional “subpoena.” See 5 U.S.C. § 552a(b)(11) (“pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction.”); 32 C.F.R. § 516.46 (“An ‘order of the court' for the purpose of subsection 5 U.S.C. 552a(b)(11) is an order or writ requiring the production of the records, signed by a judge or magistrate.”). As recognized by the parties in briefing, this process is also supported by caselaw.

“Under 5 U.S.C.A. § 552a(b), government agencies can release information about individuals only under certain circumstances [and] is allowed when a court of competent jurisdiction so orders.” Perry v.