Krause v. Krause
[…] In relation to that provision, the Department of Defense (“DOD”) has a regulation governing disclosure of records, which requires more than a subpoena signed by an attorney or a clerk of court. 32 C.F.R. § 516.46(b)(1). In most relevant part, it provides that:

(b) Information protected by the Privacy Act.
(1) A subpoena duces tecum or other legal process signed by an attorney or clerk of court for records protected by the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. 552a, does not justify the release of the protected records. The deciding official should explain to the requester that the Privacy Act precludes disclosure of records in a system of records without the written consent of the subject of the records or “pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction.” (See 5 U.S.C. 552a(b)(11)). An “order of the court” for the purpose of subsection 5 U.S.C. 552a(b)(11) is an order or writ requiring the production of the records, signed by a judge or magistrate.