Clarkson v. Alaska Airlines, Inc.
[…] ECF No. 116. Defendants do not oppose the motion. Section 522a prohibits disclosure of agency records unless such disclosure is "pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction." 5 U.S.C. § 522a(b)(11). The regulations governing disclosure of records from DOD require more than a subpoena signed by an attorney or clerk of court. 32 C.F.R. § 516.46(b)(1). Instead, records will only be released upon written consent of the subject of the records or "an order or writ requiring the production of the records, signed by a judge or magistrate." Id. Plaintiff has not presented written consent from the subjects of the records nor has he indicated he intends to seek written consent.

The caselaw on this particular issue is not robust.