Krasil v. Betze
[…] Further, upon a review of the entire Amended Complaint, the Court finds no allegations that could satisfy Plaintiffs perjury claim. Therefore, the Court dismisses Count Nineteen.

Section 1621 states:

Whoever... in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury . . . willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true; is guilty of perjury . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1621. Section 1623 states:
Whoever under oath ... in any declaration . . . [or] in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1623. Under New Jersey state law,