Krasil v. Betze
[…] As such, the Court dismisses Count Twenty-Seven.

19. COUNT XXVIII

The Court strains to understand the allegations in Count Twenty-Eight. Plaintiff lists a claim for “false claim of authority,” six civil torts, and violations of the “Thirteenth Amendment,” 18 U.S.C. §§ 1859, 1593A, and 1595, and 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983, 1985, and 1986. For the reasons discussed supra, the Court has already addressed and dismissed Plaintiff's tort claims and alleged violations of §§ 1859, 1983, 1985, and 1986. The Court thus turns to Plaintiff's claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1593A. Section 1593A makes it a crime to “knowingly benefit[] financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture” engaged in peonage, slavery or human trafficking. Section 1595 allows a victim of peonage, slavery or human trafficking to assert a civil remedy against the committer of the act or one who benefitted financially.