Krasil v. Betze
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Vincent lied when he submitted to the Court that he has “not seen Plaintiff since before the 2022 Thanksgiving Holiday.” (Am. Compl. at 61.) According to Plaintiff, this statement is false because Plaintiff and Vincent met on September 30, 2022. (Id.) This, however, is prior to the 2022 Thanksgiving Holiday, which does not make Vincent's statement false. Further, upon a review of the entire Amended Complaint, the Court finds no allegations that could satisfy Plaintiffs perjury claim. Therefore, the Court dismisses Count Nineteen.

Section 1621 states:

Whoever... in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury . . . willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true; is guilty of perjury . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1621. Section 1623 states:
Whoever under oath ... in any declaration . . . [or] in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1623. Under New Jersey state law,