Kovarik v. S. Annville Twp.
[…] See 53 Pa. Stat. § 3102.502 ("If the owner . . . served by a water utility neglects or fails to pay . . . a rental, rate[,] or charge for sewer, sewerage[,] or sewage treatment service imposed by a municipality or municipal authority, the water utility shall, at the request and direction of the municipality [or] the authority . . . shut off the supply of water to the premises until all overdue rentals, rates, charges and associated penalties and interest are paid."); 53 Pa. Stat. § 7106 ("[M]unicipal claims and municipal liens shall arise when lawfully imposed and assessed.").