Kovarik v. S. Annville Twp.
[…] Accordingly, the invoices for sewer services, alone, do not qualify as racketeering activity on the part of Defendants.

Likewise, no scheme to defraud can be inferred from the disconnection of Plaintiffs' water supply and the filing of the municipal lien for failure to satisfy the sewer service arrearages, as the Authority is empowered by statute to charge the fees that are the subject of the lien and are the result of the water service termination. See 53 Pa. Stat. § 3102.502 ("If the owner . . . served by a water utility neglects or fails to pay . . . a rental, rate[,] or charge for sewer, sewerage[,] or sewage treatment service imposed by a municipality or municipal authority, the water utility shall, at the request and direction of the municipality [or] the authority . . . shut off the supply of water to the premises until all overdue rentals, rates, charges and associated penalties and interest are paid."); 53 Pa. Stat. § 7106 ("[M]unicipal claims and municipal liens shall arise when lawfully imposed and assessed.").