Kosor v. Olympia Cos.
[…] But we are not without recourse. For one, as we have previously indicated, California's anti-SLAPP law includes a similarly phrased category of speech subject to anti-SLAPP protections, and the case law of our sister state can therefore appropriately inform our analysis. See Patin v. Lee, 134 Nev. 722, 724, 429 P.3d 1248, 1250 (2018) (noting that in the anti-SLAPP context, where "no Nevada precedent is instructive on this issue, we [may] look to California precedent for guidance"); compare NRS 41.637(4) (providing that anti-SLAPP protection applies to "any ... [c]ommunication made in direct connection with an issue of public interest in a place open to the public or in a public forum"), with Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.16(e)(3) (West 2016) (protecting "any written or oral statement or writing made in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest").