Kosor v. Olympia Cos.
[…] NRS 41.660(3)(a) ; NRS 41.637 (defining qualifying communications). Because the district court does not appear to have considered in depth whether Kosor made his communications in "good faith," we leave it to the district court to evaluate on remand whether Kosor can so demonstrate. Our analysis here addresses only whether Kosor's statements fall within the specific statutory category of speech protected, for anti-SLAPP purposes, by NRS 41.637(4) : "any ... [c]ommunication made in direct connection with an issue of public interest in a place open to the public or in a public forum."

1.

To judge whether Kosor's statements addressed an issue of public interest, we apply five guiding principles. Shapiro v. Welt , 133 Nev. 35, 39, 389 P.3d 262, 268 (2017) (adopting five-factor test for "public interest" from Piping Rock Partners, Inc. v.