Coleman v. Pa. State Police
[…] A strong case could be made that PSP's Seizure Protocol was the sort of qualification standard that may properly be applied in blanket fashion, without individualized assessment. In Ward v. Skinner, 943 F.2d 157 (1st Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 503 U.S. 959 (1992), the plaintiff had a history of epileptic seizures which were controlled by anticonvulsant medications, and had no seizures at all for six years. Nevertheless, after it discovered his epileptic history his employer suspended him from his job, as DOT's regulation required. 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(8) (1977) ("A person is physically qualified to drive a motor vehicle if that person . . . [h]as no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of epilepsy."). DOT's intent with this section was "to permanently disqualify a driver who has a medical history or clinical diagnosis of epilepsy." Ward, 943 F.2d at 159 (quoting 42 Fed.Reg. 60082 (1977)).