Konover Const. Corp. v. Silberstein
[…] The court believes that the use of contemporary style homes as comparables is a better basis upon which to find fair market value of a contemporary home. The court finds that the property has a fair market value of $525,000.00.

The second issue to be determined by the court is whether Ms. Silberstein is entitled to an exemption of $75,000.00. The "homestead exemption" is created by Connecticut General Statutes, § 52-352b (t) which provides:

Exempt property. The following property of any

natural person shall be exempt: . . .

(t) The homestead of the exemptioner to the value of seventy-five thousand dollars, provided value shall be determined as the fair market value of the real property less the amount of any statutory or consensual lien which encumbers it.

The term `homestead" is defined in Connecticut General Statutes § 52-352a (e):

(e) "Homestead" means owner-occupied real property . . . used as a primary residence.

The parties agree that Ms.