In re Pallis
[…] Pendente lite orders, however, "by their very definition, are orders that continue to be in force 'during the pendency of a suit, action, or litigation.'" Febbroriello v. Febbroriello, 21 Conn.App. 200, 206, 572 A.2d 1032, 1036 (1990). "[Pendente lite] orders necessarily cease to exist once a final judgment in the dispute has been rendered because their purpose is extinguished at that time." Connolly v. Connolly, 191 Conn. 468, 480, 464 A.2d 837, 844 (1983), overruled in part on other grounds by Darak v. Darak, 210 Conn. 462, 556 A.2d 145 (1989). Section 46b-83 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that the Superior Court may "award exclusive use of the family home or any other dwelling unit which is available for use as a residence pendente lite to either of the parties as is just and equitable without regard to the respective interests of the parties in the property." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-83 (2023) (emphasis added). As a result, pendente lite orders do not initially permanently divest an individual of their rights in real property unless and until a final judgment should merge the pendente lite order into a final decree. See Tobey v.