Kobliska v. Iowa Civil Rights Comm'n
[…] While we take all record evidence into account in our review, we must grant appropriate deference to the board's expertise. The court must broadly and liberally apply the board's findings in order to uphold rather than defeat the decision. The board's factual findings are binding on appeal unless a contrary result is demanded as a matter of law.
Aluminum Co. of America v. Emp. Appeal Bd., 449 N.W.2d 391, 394 (Iowa 1989) (citations omitted).

III. Discussion

The ICRC found that Kobliska discriminated against Spencer in violation of Iowa Code section 216.8A(3)(c)(2), which prohibits the "refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when the accommodations are necessary to afford the person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling." The plaintiff bears the burden of proving each of the elements required for a reasonable accommodation cause of action: (1) the complainant is disabled within the meaning of the act; (2) the defendant knew or should reasonably have been expected to know of the disability; (3) the accommodation