HENDERSON v. CITY OF DES MOINES
[…] We review a trial court's ruling on a motion for directed verdict for correction of errors of law. A directed verdict is required only if there was no substantial evidence to support the elements of the plaintiff's claim. Evidence is substantial when reasonable minds would accept the evidence as adequate to reach the same findings. Where reasonable minds could differ on an issue, directed verdict is improper and the case must go to the jury.

Deboom v. Raining Rose, Inc., 772 N.W.2d 1, 5 (Iowa 2009) (internal quotations and citations omitted).

III. Discussion.

A. Elements of claim. Section 216.8A(3)(b) of the Iowa Civil Rights Act makes it unlawful to "discriminate against another person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of . . . rental of a dwelling . . . because of a disability of" that person or any person associated with that person. Unlawful discrimination includes "[a] refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when the accommodations are necessary to afford the person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling."