HENDERSON v. CITY OF DES MOINES
[…] It is also my opinion that there has been a significant change in Mr. Lucas' health (disability status) since the last time he was examined by me" — justified Association's seeking additional information to enable it to make a meaningful review of and an informed decision on the request).

2. The defendant knew or should reasonably be expected to know of the disability. The ICRA prohibits discrimination "because of a disability." Iowa Code § 216.8A(3)(b) (making it unlawful to "discriminate against another person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of . . . rental of a dwelling . . . because of a disability of" that person or any person associated with that person (emphasis added)). Thus, in order to prove a disability claim, a plaintiff must prove the defendant knew or reasonably should have known of the plaintiff's disability when the adverse decision was made. Cf. Falczynski v.