HENDERSON v. CITY OF DES MOINES
[…] Pursuant to Iowa Code section 216.8A(3)(c)(2), the plaintiff must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the requested accommodation is "necessary to afford the person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling." We view the issue with an eye to the Act's purposes, which are to promote freedom of choice in housing and prohibit discrimination.