Knox v. Brnovich
[…] For example, "[s]ervices like UPS and Federal Express operate pursuant to an exception to the monopoly which allows private carriers to provide services for ‘extremely urgent letters.’ " Cooper v. U.S. Postal Serv. , 577 F.3d 479, 485 (2d Cir. 2009).

At issue here are certain other exceptions to the PES. Under the so-called "Private Hands" exception, the PES's criminal penalties "shall not prohibit the conveyance or transmission of letters or packets by private hands without compensation[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 1696(c). That is, "the sending or carrying of letters without compensation is permitted." 39 C.F.R. § 310.3(c). Similarly, under the so-called "Carriage Prior or Subsequent to Mailing" exception, the PES's criminal penalties "shall not prohibit any person from receiving and delivering to the nearest post office, postal car, or other authorized depository for mail matter any mail matter properly stamped." 18 U.S.C. § 1696(a). Instead, "[t]he private carriage of letters which enter the mail stream at some point between their origin and their destination is permissible." 39 C.F.R. § 310.3(e).