Kmiecik v. Hudson
[…] Oct. 2, 2019); Garland v. Johnson, 19-cv-53-P, 2019 WL 5106275, at *1 (W.D. La. Aug. 12, 2019) (stating that even if petitioner were entitled to additional GCT, "federal law provides that those credits could not be used either to shorten the period of his supervised release or to shorten the period of any future imprisonment [he] may be required to serve for violating the conditions of his release") (citing 28 C.F.R. § 2.35(b) ("Once an offender is conditionally released from imprisonment, either by parole or mandatory release, the good time earned during that period of imprisonment is of no further effect either to shorten the period of supervision or to shorten the period of imprisonment which the offender may be required to serve for violation of parole or mandatory release."); Smith v Williams, No. 4:19-cv-02819, 2020 WL 3453124 (N.D. Ohio June 8, 2020).

The Court agrees with this reasoning. Petitioner's revocation sentence, although related to his original sentence, is separate, and he is not entitled to additional GCT for his prior sentence.