Kliot v. Marchionno
[…] See Streichert v. Town of Chester, New York, No. 19-cv-7133 (KMK), 2021 WL 735475, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 25, 2021) (“Resolving a disqualification motion is a fact-intensive endeavor that requires painstaking analysis of the facts and precise application of precedent.” (cleaned up)).

The sealing request here is premised on Section 166 of the New York Family Court Act (“FCA”) and Section 235 of the New York Domestic Relations Law (“DRL”). Section 166 of the FCA provides that “[t]he records of any proceeding in the family court shall not be open to indiscriminate public inspection.” N.Y. Family Ct. Act § 166.

Plaintiff also cites the Uniform Rules for Family Court, 22 N.Y. Code R. & Regs. § 205, in noting that “[c]ertain individuals, such as the parties and representatives, are permitted access to Family Court records without application to the Court.”