Ehrlich v. Lucci
[…] Defendant's motion to seal the file in this matter is denied.

Plaintiff, an attorney, brought this action to collect her fees for representing defendant in a child-custody proceeding brought in the Family Court of the State of New York. Defendant, represented by plaintiff, prevailed in the Family Court proceeding. The principal reason offered by defendant in support of its motion to seal the file is that the record in this case discloses the content of the proceedings in Family Court which, as a matter of state law, would not ordinarily be open to public inspection. See N.Y. Family Ct. Act § 166 ("The records of any proceeding in the family court shall not be open to indiscriminate public inspection.").

There are several problems with defendant's argument. First, the only party to file any arguably sensitive information in this case is defendant. Although there was no reason do so, defendant inexplicably attached an October 5, 2004 decision from the Family Court to her answer.