Klingemann v. Breg, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment is denied with respect to these claims.

D. Punitive Damages

Defendant moves for summary judgment on Plaintiff's claim that he is entitled to punitive damages. (ECF No. 87.) Colorado permits a plaintiff to recover punitive or exemplary damages in any case in which the jury finds that the defendant's acts constitute "fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102. "'Willful and wanton conduct' means conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff." Id. § 13-21-102(1)(b). "Where the defendant is conscious of his conduct and the existing conditions and knew or should have known that injury would result, the statutory requirements of section 13-21-102 are met." Coors v. Sec. Life of Denver Ins.