Klein v. Crystal Run Health Grp., LLC
[…] Plaintiffs cross move for an order compelling disclosure, asserting that (1) Defendants failed to establish the applicability of the privilege, (2) the privilege was waived by transmission of the documents to Defendants' general liability insurance carrier, and (3) the exception to the privilege for statements made by parties to this action applies, and mandates disclosure of the reports to the extent that they contain statements by defendant Riaz Rahman, M.D. or defendant Daisy Rodriguez, M.A.

A. Education Law §6527(3)

Education Law §6527(3) provides in pertinent part:

Neither the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical or quality assurance review function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice prevention program nor any report required by the Department of Health pursuant to §2805-l of the Public Health Law described herein, including the investigation of an incident reported pursuant to §29.29 of the Mental Hygiene Law, shall be subject to disclosure under Article 31 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules. No person in attendance at a meeting when a medical or a quality assurance review or a medical and dental malpractice prevention program or an incident reporting function described herein was performed, including the investigation of an incident reported pursuant to §29.29 of the Mental Hygiene Law, shall be required to testify as to what transpired thereat. The prohibition relating to discovery of testimony shall not apply to the statements made by any person in attendance at such a meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of which was reviewed at such meeting.

B. Defendants Established Prima Facie That The Reports Are Privileged From Disclosure Under Education Law §6527(3)

In Katherine F. ex rel. Perez v.