Katherine F. v. State
[…] Relying on precedent from the Fourth Department, the court determined that the reports did not relate to a quality-of-care or medical review function, but rather, were part of a security function and therefore subject to disclosure. The Appellate Division reversed, holding that Education Law § 6527(3) and Mental Hygiene Law § 29.29, when read in tandem, barred disclosure of the psychiatric hospital's incident reports, and it certified to this Court the question whether its order was proper. We answer that question in the affirmative.

Education Law § 6527(3), which exempts certain records from the discovery provisions of article 31 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules, provides:

"Neither the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical or quality assurance review function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice program nor any report required by the department of health pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred five-l of the public health law described herein, including the investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 of the mental hygiene law, shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules" (Education Law § 6527[3] [emphasis added]).

The language of the statute is unequivocal.