Klein v. Brookhaven Health Care Facility
[…] Id. These vague references are insufficient to satisfy the implicit notice requirement of Section 740. As such, the Court respectfully recommends to Judge Seybert that Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's claim under NYLL §740 be GRANTED.

The Court does not address whether Plaintiff has adequately pleaded the other elements of his Section 740 claim.

2. NYLL § 741

Section 741 of the NYLL is also a whistleblower statute, but it is more limited in scope than Section 740. Section 741 protects from retaliation "any person who performs health care services for and under the control and direction of any public or private employer which provides health care services for wages or other remuneration." N.Y. LAB. LAW § 741(1)(a).