finding a lump sum award of $800,000 to be appropriate
[…] Payments by the trustee to the beneficiary... must be made only to or for the benefit of the beneficiary and not ... upon any order, written or oral, given by the beneficiary, whether such ... order ... be made pursuant to or by virtue of any legal process in judgment, execution, attachment, garnishment, bankruptcy or otherwise, or whether it be in connection with any contract, tort or duty.
Finally, NRS 166.120(3) uses mandatory language indicating the beneficiary lacks the ability to make dispositions of trust property, even in response to a court order. NRS 166.120(3) provides:
[A spendthrift trust beneficiary] shall have no power or capacity to make any disposition whatever of any of the income ... whether made upon the order or direction of any court or courts, whether of bankruptcy or otherwise; nor shall the interest of the beneficiary be subject to any process of attachment issued against the beneficiary, or to be taken in execution under any form of legal process directed against the beneficiary or against the trustee, or the trust estate, or any part of the income thereof, but the whole of the trust estate and the income of the trust estate shall go to and be applied by the trustee solely for the benefit of the beneficiary, free, clear, and discharged of and from any and all obligations of the beneficiary whatsoever and of all responsibility therefor.
We conclude the statutory framework governing SSSTs does not allow a court to equalize spendthrift trust assets between or among different SSSTs. Such an equalization would require the district court to order the exercise of a trustee's discretion to distribute some discretionary interest, in contravention of NRS 163.417(1)(c)(1). Additionally, such a court order would require the trustee to make a distribution outside the scope of the trust agreement and, perhaps more importantly, would run afoul of NRS 166.120(2), which prohibits payments made pursuant to or by virtue of any legal process. Finally, pursuant to NRS 166.120(3), Eric, as the beneficiary of Eric's Trust, has no power to make any disposition of any of Eric's Trust income upon order of the district court.