finding a lump sum award of $800,000 to be appropriate
[…] See Gilbert v. Gilbert , 447 So.2d 299, 301 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1984) ("The cardinal rule of construction in trusts is to determine the intention of the settlor and give effect to his wishes. ... On the other hand, there is a strong public policy argument which favors subjecting the interest of the beneficiary of a trust to a claim for alimony. ... [T]he obligation to pay alimony is a duty, not a debt." (internal quotation marks omitted)); see also S.D. Codified Laws § 55-16-15(1) (2016) (providing that many of South Dakota's statutory spendthrift trust protections "do[ ] not apply in any respect to any person to whom at the time of transfer the transferor is indebted on account of an agreement or order of court for the payment of support or alimony in favor of the transferor's spouse, former spouse, or children, or for a division or distribution of property in favor of the transferor's spouse or former spouse, to the extent of the debt"); Wyo. Stat.