finding a lump sum award of $800,000 to be appropriate
[…] We disagree.
For the reasons set forth below, we hold the SSSTs are valid and the trusts were funded with separate property stemming from a valid separate property agreement. Additionally, we conclude the district court had substantial evidence to make its finding of fact and, thus, did not err in finding the parties' SSSTs to be validly created.
Requirements of a valid SSST in Nevada
No specific language is necessary to create a spendthrift trust. NRS 166.050. A spendthrift trust is created "if by the terms of the writing (construed in the light of [NRS Chapter 166] if necessary) the creator manifests an intention to create such a trust." Id. In addition to the spendthrift requirements, to create a valid SSST, NRS 166.015(2)(a) requires the settlor to name as trustee a person who is a Nevada resident.