finding a lump sum award of $800,000 to be appropriate
[…] Landreth v. Malik , 127 Nev. 175, 179, 251 P.3d 163, 166 (2011).
Eric's Trust contends the family court lacked jurisdiction to hear the trust-related claims in the divorce and that the claims should have instead been heard by a probate judge. Eric's Trust argues that the trust claims were "a proceeding commenced pursuant to" NRS Title 12 (Wills and Estates of Deceased Persons) or Title 13 (Guardianships; Conservatorships; Trusts), which Eric's Trust argues are under the exclusive jurisdiction of the probate court, citing NRS 166.120 and NRS 164.015(1) to support this proposition. NRS 166.120(2) provides in part:
Any action to enforce [a spendthrift trust] beneficiary's rights, to determine if the beneficiary's rights are subject to execution, to levy an attachment or for any other remedy must be made only in a proceeding commenced pursuant to... NRS 164.010, if against a nontestamentary trust. A court has exclusive jurisdiction over any proceeding pursuant to this section.
Additionally, under NRS 164.015(1), "[t]he court has exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings initiated by the petition of an interested person concerning the internal affairs of a nontestamentary trust."