finding a lump sum award of $800,000 to be appropriate
[…] The district court did not err in awarding spousal support as a lump sum but erred in ordering it paid by Eric's Trust
In his individual capacity, Eric argues the amount of spousal support awarded to Lynita was inequitable and should not have been awarded in a lump sum. Eric argues that the $800,000 lump sum alimony award was not just and equitable considering the NRS 125.150(9) factors because Lynita can adequately support herself on trust income. We disagree.
The district court "[m]ay award such alimony ... in a specified principal sum or as specified periodic payments, as appears just and equitable." NRS 125.150(1)(a). Additionally, this court reviews an award of spousal support for an abuse of the discretion. Gardner v. Gardner , 110 Nev. 1053, 1055–56, 881 P.2d 645, 646 (1994) ; see also Williams v.