KKMI Sausalito, LLC v. Vessel "Self Inflicted"
[…] Belcher Co. of Ala. v. M/V Maratha Mariner , 724 F.2d 1161, 1164 (5th Cir. 1984) ; see also Int'l Seafoods of Alaska, Inc. v. Park Ventures, Inc. , 829 F.2d 751, 753 (9th Cir. 1987) ; Farwest Steel Corp v. Barge Sea Span 241 , 769 F.2d 620, 623 (9th Cir. 1985). Plaintiff has made a sufficient showing as to each of these factors. Section 31301(4) states that " ‘necessaries’ includes repairs, supplies, towage, and the use of a dry dock or marine railway[.]" 46 U.S.C. § 31301(4). "The list is not exhaustive, and in fact, modern admiralty jurisprudence interprets ‘necessaries’ broadly, as anything that facilitates or enables a vessel to perform its mission or occupation."