Khraibut v. Chahal
[…] See Aguilera v. Pirelli Armstrong Tire Corp., 223 F.3d 1010, 1019 (9th Cir. 2000). The plaintiff must also satisfy the heightened pleading requirements applicable to fraud suits under Rule 9(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Estes v. AlliedSignal, Inc., No. C-97-1810 MHP, 1998 WL 814638, at *15 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 12, 1998); Funk v. Sperry Corp., 842 F.2d 1129, 1133 (9th Cir. 1988). California Labor Code Section 972 provides that "any person, or agent or officer thereof who violates any provision of section 970 is liable to the party aggrieved, in a civil action, for double damages resulting from such misrepresentations." Cal. Lab. Code § 972; Singh v. Southland Stone, U.S.A., Inc., 186 Cal. App. 4th 338, 348 (2010) (describing a Section 970 claim against a company and the company's president).

Khraibut was domiciled in Canada before accepting employment at Gravity4 in California.