KK Screw v. Emerick Capital Investments
[…] As such, ECI contends that to the extent there is any live, ripe controversy between the parties, it is grounded in the claims relating to the Operating Agreement asserted in the arbitration, and does not involve the declarations sought in this action.

DAB 11; DRB 3-5 (noting that ECI's motion to dismiss is based on its allegation that "ECI has not asserted, has not threatened to assert and does not intend to assert any of the claims raised in the Complaint.").

a. The case or controversy requirement

Pursuant to Delaware's Declaratory Judgment Act, 10 Del. C. § 6501, Delaware courts have the power "to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." The purpose of the statute is to provide parties whose legitimate interests are cast into doubt by the assertion or threat of assertion of adverse claims with an opportunity to obtain judicial resolution before their adversaries bring suit against them.